Goals I Wanna Achieve in 2022!

Yes, it’s another late post from me. It was supposed to go up in January.

O. M. G.

What just happened?

The revelation is sinking in. Another year has come and gone! Can you believe it?

Even at the time posting this, it is still so surreal! It’s already the new year! What?

I mean, first it was 2021 and now, I get up, it’s already 2022… ????

Also, hey, I hope you’re doing well because I am still in shock. I need to sit down.

**Cue the Joey Tribbiani’s shocked face over here**

But you guys know what that means, yes it’s another New Year resolution blog post. I gotta keep track of all these goals, and besides, looking back at them to see whether I’d achieved them is kinda fun. So I’m doing it this year too!!

What are your plans for the year?

As for me, I have too many goals but I try to shrink them down to a minimum…don’t wanna overwhelm myself like the previous years. Hehehe. So this year, my list is small.

My 2022 goals:

Oh man, there are so many things I wanna do this year but gonna only stick to 5:

1) being able to write more short stories and submit them to literary magazines or contests.

I am pushing myself out of my comfort zone because I realised nobody is going to do it unless I make the first move. Word of the year is ~EXPERIMENT~ again because it worked out last year, and I wanna do it again. Seems like I am carefree this way.

Like, last year, I decided to convert my fantasy poems into short stories. So far, I’ve written 3 and I’m going to start on the next one very soon. I’m hoping to finish The Phoenix Sisters short stories probably at the end of this week (at the time posting this, it would most likely be finished)

So this year, I would like to experiment writing shorts for Project #TheGlassKingdom and see where they take me.

2) Finish both the 2nd draft of Project The Glass Kingdom and Project Sprite

I really wish this would come true because I need to get one of them done. SO, I CAN FULLY invest my time on drafting and revising The Glass Kingdom.

3) And finally, I want to finish reading my 2021 book haul before uni starts.

This is such a long shot but what the heck, I need to read my overflowing to-be-read pile! *blows the dust off my shelves*

4) Get ready before Uni life starts.

I gotta make sure that I have everything I need before university starts especially getting a new phone, laptop (is about to KO soon), and a device that allows me to do digital art without lagging because my tablet sucks!

5) Avoid toxic people, and getting overwhelmed

I really need to bear this in mind this year. It’s affecting my health and I don’t like it one bit.

That is all for now. Now will I achieve them?

Big question for me too. But we will see how it goes 😀

Happy New Year!

Talk to you soon. Alex is signing off.

Hang out with me on Instagram where I’ll keep you up-to-date with my writing updates.

Socials:

Instagram: @alexwritesandsings ( for writing updates + motivation)

Twitter: @lexwritesnsings

Website: www.authoralexandriajohnson.com

**Sign up for my newsletter!**

Copyright (©) of alexwritesandsings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s